Help & Support


Privacy policy

How we collect and use your personal information

Wherever you provide personal information whether it’s online, in store, or over the phone, we’ll do everything we can to protect it from being used in the wrong way.

As a financial institution, we need to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as part of providing our products and services. We are bound by, and adhere to the privacy provisions as set out in the Privacy Act 1993.

Confidentiality of your information

If you’re a BNZ customer, we’ll only collect, hold, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with our terms and conditions, and any applicable product terms and conditions, or if we’re required to by law. 

If you’re not a BNZ customer, we’ll collect, hold, use and disclose information about you for the purposes for which you provided it, or if we’re required to by law.

We won’t disclose any personal information to any third party for purposes unconnected with the purpose for which that information was provided to us, but we may share information collected in an anonymous aggregate form.

Your information is collected and held by BNZ, Private Bag 39806, Wellington Mail Centre, Wellington 5045. Under the Privacy Act, you’re entitled to see and request the correction of any personal information about you held by us. You can choose not to supply the information we request but it may affect our ability to accept you as a customer.

Communications

By providing us with your personal information online, whether via online form, live chat (BNZ Click to Chat), or by sending us an email, you agree to us:

i)  collecting, using, sharing and storing your personal information for the purposes you provided it; and
ii) contacting you via email, text message, online notification (without an unsubscribe facility) telephone, or post, in regards to your specific request.

BNZ Click to Chat

By entering into a live web or video chat with us, you agree to your chat conversation (which may include personal information) being recorded and used by us for the purposes of assessing and helping to improve our chat service, and as a reference for queries from you about your chat with us.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small text file placed on your device by a website to capture information about your visit. We use cookies for a number of purposes, including to maintain the secure connection between your browser and our servers while you are using our secure websites. 

In most circumstances you can adjust the settings on your browser to notify you when you are offered a cookie and decide whether or not to accept it. However, if you disable or block cookies our secure services (such as Internet Banking, Internet Banking for Business, mobile banking, Client Fund Service) won’t work and other parts of our website won’t work properly or at all.

Analytics and other technologies we use

Bank of New Zealand and/or its related companies use Google Analytics and other tracking software (cookies) throughout our website. These provide us with anonymous information about the use and effectiveness of our website, covering multiple sessions across multiple devices. 

We may combine information collected from your use of the BNZ website with other information we hold about you, including personal information if you log in to our online banking services, personal information collected through our banking relationship with you, information collected from a third party and information that is publicly available.

We also use other tracking software to understand and optimise user experience and to improve our advertising both on and outside our website(s), including but not limited to Google Remarketing, Facebook Remarketing, Celebrus, and Marketo.

External websites

Where our website contains hyperlinks to third party websites, we are not responsible for the availability, content, or accuracy, or privacy practices of these websites.