Personal information request or correction

Your rights to personal information

We want you to have visibility of your information when you need it. We also want your information to be up to date, to provide the best service to you.

You have rights under privacy laws to access and correct your information. You can find out more about your rights on the Privacy Commissioner's website at privacy.org.nz

Information is available online

You can view and update a lot of the personal information we hold about you by logging in to Internet Banking^, where you can view bank statements, KiwiSaver statements and much more. You can also do things like update your email address or phone number.

Log in to Internet Banking

You can always ask us

If the personal information you’re looking for is not available online, or you’d like to discuss your needs, please contact us on 0800 275 269 or visit a branch so we can help. You can contact us for things like updating your address.

In some instances, you may need to request information that isn’t available in our everyday operations. For example, when it can take some time to gather. You can request access to, or correction of, your personal information by using any of the channels below.

Things to know about a making a request

  • A response is usually received within 20 working days.
  • In general, no fees apply. But if they do, we will discuss this with you before proceeding.
  • If you’re requesting information for someone else, please bring proof of your authority.
  • You will need to be verified.

How to request access to or correction of personal information if you live in New Zealand

Make a request through Internet Banking

  1. Log in to Internet Banking.
  2. Click on Menu in the top-left corner.
  3. Select Contact
  4. Click New to start a new secure message.
  5. From the Topic list, select Request personal information.
  6. Click Request personal information to start your request. 

Make a request in branch

Find your nearest BNZ branch and they can help with your request.

Make a request over the phone

Call our Contact Centre on 0800 275 269 to discuss, or get help with your request.

Make a request by downloading a form

I’m requesting information about myself:

Individual personal information access request PDF 54KB
Individual personal information correction request PDF 55KB

I’m requesting information on behalf of someone else:

Agent personal information access request PDF 51KB
Agent personal information correction request PDF 50KB

How to request personal information if you live in the European Economic Area

Your rights are included in the ‘Personal data rights’ section of the EU General Data Protection Regulation Privacy Statement PDF 51KB.

To make a request, email dataprotectionofficer@bnz.co.nz

Get in touch if you have a question about your privacy rights

If you have any questions about your rights, or if you want to make a complaint, contact the privacy and data protection officer:

  • by email, at privacy@bnz.co.nz
  • by letter at: 
    Privacy and data protection officer
    BNZ 
    Private Bag 39806
    Wellington Mail Centre 
    Lower Hutt 5045 
    New Zealand 

What to do if you’re not satisfied with our resolution process

If you’ve been through our complaints and resolution process but aren’t satisfied, you can use one of these independent dispute resolution services:

To escalate a privacy complaint

Office of the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner
Online: privacy.org.nz
Phone: 0800 803 909
(From overseas) +64 (0)4 474 7590
Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz 

To escalate general banking complaints

Office of the New Zealand Banking Ombudsman
Online: bankomb.org.nz
Phone: 0800 805 950
(From overseas) +64 (0)4 915 0400
Email: help@bankomb.org.nz